top of page

2023 FILM SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED!

TCIFF Shell logo with conductor.png

2023 FILM SELECTIONS
Click A Movie Poster To View More Details

2023 TCIFF NOMINEES

FEATURE FILMS









Feature Length films with a running time of 45+ minutes.

BEST FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
Albert and Claude.jpg
Ghosts of the Void.jpg
Plea.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg

Jason Miller

Jason Miller

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Cang Nguyen

Plea.jpg

Brian McQuery

SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

Gunasekhar Karri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES

GADAD ANDHAR.jpg

VENKAT PRASAD

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Tino Nguyen

SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

Gunasekhar Karri

BEST EDITING
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg
Plea.jpg
SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

NATHAN SALTER

JARRETT REICHLE

Gunasekhar Karri

BEST SCREENPLAY
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg

Alex Athy

Ghosts of the Void.jpg

Jason Miller

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Chau Van Nguyen

Plea.jpg

Brian McQuery

BEST FOREIGN
FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES

GADAD ANDHAR.jpg

INDIA

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

VIETNAM/USA

SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

INDIA

OUTSTANDING ACTOR
FEATURE
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg

Alexander Tyrell Athy

Albert and Claude.jpg

Eric Newcombe

Plea.jpg

Steve Mize

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Thuan Nguyen

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
FEATURE
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg

Tedra Millan

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Phuong Titi

SUFFRAGE.jpeg

Cat Black

2023 SHORT FILMS

Short length films with a running time of under
45 minutes.

BEST SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg
Divine Mother.jpg
Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg
Student Bodies.jpg
Control.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg
DENUEVO.jpg
Vax.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Pat Mitchell

Divine Mother.jpg

Erika Navarro

Pretty Canoe.jpg

Nicholas Holland

Vax.jpg

Barak Shpiez

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES

Divine Mother.jpg

Erika Navarro

Pretty Canoe.jpg

Emilia Mendieta Cordova

Vax.jpg

KENNETH YEUNG &
DAVID ETHAN SANDERS

BEST EDITING
NOMINEES

Divine Mother.jpg

MICHAEL ARHTUR COX

Pretty Canoe.jpg

NICHOLAS HOLLAND

Vax.jpg

ACE IVER PUNC

BEST SCREENPLAY
NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg

Edgar Jimz

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Pat Mitchell

Divine Mother.jpg

Erika Navarro

Pretty Canoe.jpg

Justin Collie

BEST FOREIGN
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

GLIMMER.jpg

POLAND

La Línea (At The Border).jpg

USA/MEXICO

The Time Traveling Beach Bum.jpg

CUBA

THE WALL.jpg

IRAN

OUTSTANDING ACTOR 
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Cal Waldau

Last Option.jpg

Don-Dimitri Joseph

THE WALL.jpg

mohamadreza abangah

Vax.jpg

Ricco Ross

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Skye Marie Sena

Divine Mother.jpg

Ajarae Coleman

La Línea (At The Border).jpg

Lili Taveras

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

Counter Histories- Rock Hill.jpg
Making A Killing.jpg
The Golden Ones.jpg

BEST ANIMATION 
NOMINEE

Could You Spell That_.jpg
Goro Goro.jpg
Little Monster.jpg
UNDESTINY.png

BEST
MUSICAL /MUSIC VIDEO NOMINEES

THE BLACKED OUT PROJECT.jpg
G.VN - Industry Standard.jpg
Your Choice.jpg

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD 
NOMINEE
(Feature & Short)

Beneath the Camouflage.jpg
Friend Draft.jpg
Last Option.jpg
Misunderstanding.png
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg
Leyona's Diary.jpg
They're Trying To Kill Me.jpg
Thursday the 12th.jpg
You Can't Stop What's Coming .jpg

STUDENT AWARDS COMPETITION

FLORIDA COLLEGE
STUDENT COMPETITION

A Thief.jpg
Dean's List.jpg
Hollow.jpg
The Last Ride.jpg
The Town That Time Forgot.jpg
Love In Colors.jpg
NOMAN.jpg
I'd Like To.jpg
Sensative.png
SILVER ALERT.png
Should've Called It.jpg
The Fishing Trip.jpg
Your Choice.jpg
Tabula Rasa- A Fresh Start.jpg

FLORIDA SECONDARY
STUDENT COMPETITION

11-34.jpg
Loose Ends.jpg
Love Don't Bully.jpg
The Marvelous Misadventures of Professor Cogwright- Episode 4 - A Risk Worth Taking.jpg
The Muralist.jpg

2023 SPECIAL RECOGNITION

UNIQUE AWARDS FOR
UNIQUE FILMS

JOEL SOTOLONGO
MICRO-FILM AWARD NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
Albert and Claude.jpg
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg

BRENDA COOPER SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg
La Línea (At The Border).jpg
Counter Histories- Rock Hill.jpg

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER AWARD NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg
La Línea (At The Border).jpg
Last Option.jpg
Leyona's Diary.jpg
Florida-Arts-and-Culture-logo.png

PRESENTED IN PARNERSHIP WITH

ST LUCIE CULTURAL ALLIANCE LOGO.tif
bottom of page