top of page

2023 FILM SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED!

TCIFF Shell logo with conductor.png

2023 FILM SELECTIONS
Click A Movie Poster To View More Details

2023 TCIFF NOMINEES

FEATURE FILMS

Feature Length films with a running time of 45+ minutes.

BEST FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
Albert and Claude.jpg
Ghosts of the Void.jpg
Plea.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg
MY NAIL GUY.jpg
Plea.jpg
SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES

GADAD ANDHAR.jpg
MY NAIL GUY.jpg
SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

BEST EDITING
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg
Plea.jpg
SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

BEST SCREENPLAY
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
Ghosts of the Void.jpg
MY NAIL GUY.jpg
Plea.jpg

BEST FOREIGN
FEATURE FILM
NOMINEES

GADAD ANDHAR.jpg
MY NAIL GUY.jpg
SHAAKUNTALAM.jpg

OUTSTANDING ACTOR
FEATURE
NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg

Alexander Tyrell Athy

Albert and Claude.jpg

Eric Newcombe

Plea.jpg

Steve Mize

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Thuan Nguyen

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
FEATURE
NOMINEES

Ghosts of the Void.jpg

Tedra Millan

MY NAIL GUY.jpg

Phuong Titi

SUFFRAGE.jpeg

Cat Black

2023 SHORT FILMS

Short length films with a running time of under
45 minutes.

BEST SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg
Divine Mother.jpg
Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg
Student Bodies.jpg
Control.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg
DENUEVO.jpg
Vax.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg
Divine Mother.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg
Vax.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES

Divine Mother.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg
Vax.jpg

BEST EDITING
NOMINEES

Divine Mother.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg
Vax.jpg

BEST SCREENPLAY
NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg
Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg
Divine Mother.jpg
Pretty Canoe.jpg

BEST FOREIGN
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

GLIMMER.jpg
La Línea (At The Border).jpg
The Time Traveling Beach Bum.jpg
THE WALL.jpg

OUTSTANDING ACTOR 
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Cal Waldau

Last Option.jpg

Don-Dimitri Joseph

THE WALL.jpg

mohamadreza abangah

Vax.jpg

Ricco Ross

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
SHORT FILM
NOMINEES

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes.jpg

Skye Marie Sena

Divine Mother.jpg

Ajarae Coleman

La Línea (At The Border).jpg

Lili Taveras

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

Counter Histories- Rock Hill.jpg
Making A Killing.jpg
The Golden Ones.jpg

BEST ANIMATION 
NOMINEE

Could You Spell That_.jpg
Goro Goro.jpg
Little Monster.jpg
UNDESTINY.png

BEST
MUSICAL /MUSIC VIDEO NOMINEES

THE BLACKED OUT PROJECT.jpg
G.VN - Industry Standard.jpg
Your Choice.jpg

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD 
(Feature & Short)
NOMINEE

Beneath the Camouflage.jpg
Friend Draft.jpg
Last Option.jpg
Misunderstanding.png
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg
Thursday the 12th.jpg
You Can't Stop What's Coming .jpg
Leyona's Diary.jpg
They're Trying To Kill Me.jpg

STUDENT AWARDS COMPETITION

FLORIDA COLLEGE
STUDENT COMPETITION

A Thief.jpg
The Last Ride.jpg
The Town That Time Forgot.jpg
SILVER ALERT.png
The Fishing Trip.jpg
Dean's List.jpg
Love In Colors.jpg
NOMAN.jpg
Should've Called It.jpg
Hollow.jpg
I'd Like To.jpg
Sensative.png
Tabula Rasa- A Fresh Start.jpg
Your Choice.jpg

FLORIDA SECONDARY
STUDENT COMPETITION

11-34.jpg
Loose Ends.jpg
Love Don't Bully.jpg
The Marvelous Misadventures of Professor Cogwright- Episode 4 - A Risk Worth Taking.jpg
The Muralist.jpg

2023 SPECIAL RECOGNITION

UNIQUE AWARDS FOR
UNIQUE FILMS

JOEL SOTOLONGO
MICRO-FILM AWARD NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
Albert and Claude.jpg
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg
WHEELIES INC.jpeg

BRENDA COOPER SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD NOMINEES

Acerbity.jpg
La Línea (At The Border).jpg
Counter Histories- Rock Hill.jpg

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER AWARD NOMINEES

A Father's Story.jpg
STORY OF TITAN- NO MAN LEFT BEHIIND.jpg
La Línea (At The Border).jpg
Last Option.jpg
Leyona's Diary.jpg
Florida-Arts-and-Culture-logo.png

PRESENTED IN PARNERSHIP WITH

ST LUCIE CULTURAL ALLIANCE LOGO.tif
bottom of page