top of page

2023 AWARD RECIPIENTS

BEST FEATURE FILM

ALBERT & CLAUDE

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE

CANG NGUYEN- MY NAIL GUY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- FEATURE

GUNASEKHAR KARRI- SHAAKUNTALAM

BEST EDITING - FEATURE

GUNASEKHAR KARRI- SHAAKUNTALAM

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE

CHAU VAN NGUYEN- MY NAIL GUY

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

MY NAIL GUY

OUTSTANDING ACTOR - FEATURE

STEVE MIZE- PLEA

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

TEDRA MILLAN- GHOSTS OF THE VOID

BEST SHORT FILM

APPLES, ORANGES, LEMONS & LIMES

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT

BARAK SHPIEZ- VAX

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT

NATHAN THADDEUS CIESLAK- PRETTY CANOE

BEST EDITING - SHORT

MICHAEL ARTHUR COX- DIVINE MOTHER

BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT

ERIKA NAVARRO- DIVINE MOTHER

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

LA LINEA (AT THE BORDER)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR - SHORT

CAL WALDAU- APPLES, ORANGES, LEMONS & LIMES

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - SHORT

SKYE MARIA SENA- APPLES, ORANGES, LEMONS & LIMES

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE GOLDEN ONES

 

BEST ANIMATION

UNDESTINY

BEST MUSICAL/MUSIC VIDEO

THE BLACKED OUT PROJECT

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD

THURSDAY THE 12TH

1ST PLACE FLA. COLLEGE STUDENT FILM

THE FISHING TRIP

2nd PLACE FLA. COLLEGE STUDENT FILM

SHOULD'VE CALLED IT

3rd PLACE FLA. COLLEGE STUDENT FILM

DEAN'S LIST

1ST PLACE FL. SECONDARY STUDENT FILM

THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURE OF PROFESSOR COGWRIGHT

2nd PLACE FL. SECONDARY STUDENT FILM

THE MURALIST

3rd PLACE FL. SECONDARY STUDENT FILM

11:34

J. SOTOLONGO MICRO-FILM AWARD

JASON BLACK-STORY OF TITAN: NO MAN LEFT BEHIND

B. Cooper Social Awareness Film Award

LA LINEA (AT THE BORDER)

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER AWARD

ALEX ATHY- A FATHER'S STORY

AUDIENCE FILM CHOICE AWARD

SUFFRAGE

2022 AWARD RECIPIENTS

ELLEN JACOBY HEADSHOT.jpg

2022 Lifetime

Achievement Award

Miami Casting Director,

Ellen Jacoby

Carol Connnors glamour pix_edited.png

2022 Visionary Award
Two-time Academy Award
nominee, Carol Connors

BEST FEATURE FILM

THE NOMAD

 

BEST DIRECTOR- FEATURE

Joe Black

TELLERS

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- FEATURE

Pedro Farate

JUST LET ME GO

 

BEST EDITING- FEATURE

Daniel Diosdado

THE NOMAD

BEST SCREENPLAY- FEATURE

Devin Shane Hylton

THE REPAIRMAN

 

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

JUST LET ME GO

OUTSTANDING ACTOR- FEATURE

Ron Thompsom

TELLERS

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS- FEATURE 

Krystyna Walters

THE GREATEST OF ALL TINA

BEST SHORT FILM

FISH OUT OF WATER

 

BEST DIRECTOR- SHORT

Maurice Simmons

THE VOICEMAIL

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY-SHORT

Andres Casanova

ELECTRIC EYES

BEST EDITING- SHORT

Jean-Claude Aumont

DIVERTIMENTO

BEST SCREENPLAY- SHORT

Fernando Tosetti

I’M LEAVING HER

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

A STRANGER AT THE FUNERAL

OUTSTANDING ACTOR- SHORT

Chase Williams

FISH OUT OF WATER

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS- SHORT

Laurel Hatfield

FISH OUT OF WATER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SURVIVING PULSE

BEST ANIMATION

THE SPRAYER

BEST MUSICAL/MUSIC VIDEO

ELECTRIC EYES

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD

DADDY

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPETITION

FIRST PLACE

HOW TO TIE A TIE

Connecticut College

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPETITION

SECOND PLACE

NEWBORN

Communication University of China

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPETITION

THIRD PLACE

PAPERS

New York Film Academy

FLORIDA COLLEGE STUDENT COMPETITION

FIRST PLACE

KEEP DIGGING

University of Central Florida

FLORIDA COLLEGE STUDENT COMPETITION

SECOND PLACE

HAUNTS

University of Florida

FLORIDA COLLEGE STUDENT COMPETITION

THIRD PLACE

SURPRISE

Full Sail University

FLORIDA SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENT COMPETITION

FIRST PLACE

A CHRISTMAS DAY MIRACLE

You Create Academy

 

FLORIDA SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENT COMPETITION

SECOND PLACE

THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF 

PROFESSOR COGWRIGHT: EPISODE 3

SALT Home School Connection

 

FLORIDA SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENT COMPETITION

THIRD PLACE

g-vn- SICKO

JOEL SOTOLONGO MICRO-FILM AWARD

YOU AND WHAT ARMY

BRENDA COOPER SOCIAL AWARENESS 

FILM AWARD

WHERE IS AMERICA; THE BEAUTIFUL

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER AWARD

Devin Shane Hylton

THE REPAIRMAN

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

FINDING SANDLER

FESTIVAL VIDEOS

Opening Night

Surviving Pulse Director's Interview

FESTIVAL GALLERY

Screenplay Seminar

Peace of Woodstock Performance

Live At Liverpool Performance

Awards Gala Show

2021 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Best Feature Film

NATASHA HALL

Best Director- Feature Film

JUN HOSKULD

TwoTwo

Best Cinematography- Feature Film

CHRIS EKTEIN

The Dunes

Best Editing- Feature Film

LISA ST0LL

TwoTwo

Best Screenplay- Feature Film

JOE BLACK

Natasha Hall

Outstanding Performance In A Feature Film

CAT BLACK

Natasha Hall

Best Short Film

ALL THAT MATTERS

Best Director- Short Film

EDDIE LINGO JR.

Hypocrite

 

Best Cinematography- Short Film

ALBERTO DILONE

President’s Day at the Museum

Best Editing- Short Film

JON SHELLENDER

All That Matters

 

Best Screenplay- Short Film

EDDIE LINGO JR.

Hypocrite

Best Performance In A Short Film

STEVE DARON

All That Matters

 

Best Documentary

FINDING COURAGE

 

Best Animation

TACET

Best Music Video

SAVE HER KISS

Florida Film Gem Award

RELATIONSHIPS

STUDENT AWARDS COMPETITION

1st Place

SIMULACRUM

2nd Place

THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES 

OF PROFESSOR COGWRIGHT

 

3rd Place

CORNER

Joel Sotolongo Micro Film Award

SUITE 713

 

 

Brenda Cooper Social Awareness Film Award

FINDING COURAGE

 

First-Time Filmmaker Award

LEMARZE SMITH

2020 AWARD RECIPIENTS

BRENDA COOPER SOCIAL AWARENESS FILM AWARD

I AM GREG HILL

JOEL SOTOLONGO MICRO-FILM AWARD

WITCHWOODS THE MOVIE

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER AWARD

DAVID TOWNER

OUR SCRIPTED LIFE

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BALANCE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

ANNE

 

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

First Place

BITTERS

Second Place

NO ME OLVIDES

 

Third Place

SHINIGAMI

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

THE MUSICIAN

BEST FEATURE

THE TENT

BEST DOCUMENTARY

AN INCONVENIENT TIME

BEST SHORT 

RESEMBLANCE

BEST DIRECTOR- FEATURE

KYLE COUCH 

THE TENT

BEST DIRECTOR- SHORT

ENRIQUE RICO DIAZ

JEREMY

BEST SCREENPLAY- FEATURE

DORIS DORRIE

CHERRY BLOSSOMS & DEMONS

BEST SCREENPLAY- SHORT

KEVIN JAMES O'NEILL

RESEMBLANCE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- FEATURE

DMYTRO YASHENKOV 

TEVYE'S DAUGHTERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- SHORT

ALBERTO DILONE

INDEPENDENCE DAY AT THE MUSEUM

BEST EDITING- FEATURE

Sergi Arnau

LONE WOLVES

BEST EDITING-SHORT

FRANKI CAMBELETTA

CRINGE

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD

UNCIVIL SERVANT

2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

BEST FEATURE                       

DEVIL'S TREE: ROOTED EVIL

BEST DOCUMENTARY

TRACES OF THE BRUSH:

THE HEARTPRINT OF FU SHEN

BEST SHORT 

KILL THE LIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR- FEATURE

Ralph Villani

228 STORIES FROM THE USS DRUM

BEST DIRECTOR- SHORT

Chris Alonzo

THE EDGE OF MADNESS

BEST SCREENPLAY- FEATURE

Bidyut Kotoky

RAINBOW FIELDS

BEST SCREENPLAY- SHORT

Michael Eldon Lobsinger

ROTTEN MANGOS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- FEATURE

Feza Caldiran, Orcun Ozkilinc, Eyup Boz

ZER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- SHORT

Dennis Noak

THE GOLDEN APPLE

BEST EDITING- FEATURE

Anthony Dones

DEVIL'S TREE: ROOTED EVIL

BEST EDITING-SHORT

Mark Schimmel

KILL THE LIGHT

FLORIDA FILM GEM AWARD

AUTO

BRENDA COOPER SOCIAL AWARENESS FILM AWARD

BREAK FREE

JOEL SOTOLONGO MICRO-FILM AWARD

TATTLETALE CORPSE

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER AWARD

GHOST IN THE WOODS

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

First Place

THE TALISMAN: FROM THE BOOK OF RAMSES

Second Place

CONSTRUCTED

 

Third Place

MOVING CANVASS

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 THE EDGE OF MADNESS

Fresh

PAST EVENTS

bottom of page